And I'll see you there!
[…] These are all commercial activities. And they should be. As well, using your webpage to engage in “data mining” (e.g., whose looking at my webpage? how often? have they bought tickets? what sorts of information are they requesting? and so on, and so on) is not only permitted, it’s a good way to find out of your webpage is generating the “buzz” that you want.
To do this, though, you better be operating within the bounds of the law. The good news about California’s requirements vis-à-vis Privacy Policy compliance is that Business & Professions Code §§22575-22579 is not difficult and clearly enumerates what’s required, containing some pretty clear guidance.
As to posting, §22577 provides, “[t]he term ‘conspicuously post’ with respect to a privacy policy shall include posting the privacy policy through any of the following: [a] webpage on which the actual privacy policy is posted if the webpage is the homepage or first significant page after entering the web site; [a]n icon that hyperlinks to a webpage on which the actual privacy policy is posted, if the icon is located on the homepage or the first significant page after entering the web site, and if the icon contains the word ‘privacy’ the icon shall also use a color that contrasts with the background color of the webpage or is otherwise distinguishable; [a] text link that hyperlinks to a web page on which the actual privacy policy is posted, if the text link is located on the homepage or first significant page after entering the web site, and if the text link does one of the following: [i]ncludes the word ‘privacy’; [i]s written in capital letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text; [i]s written in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language; [a]ny other functional hyperlink that is so displayed that a reasonable person would notice it.” Bus. & Prof. Code §§22575, 22577(b)(1)-(4).